My Profile   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Member/Site Search
News & Press: Local News

MNLA Honors 20 Projects

Thursday, February 19, 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Jon Horsman
Share |

Several members of the Minnesota Nursery and Landscape Association (MNLA) were recently honored with the 2015 MNLA Award for Excellence in Landscape. View the project gallery of all the winners here. Congratulations to the companies and personnel behind these projects!

Firm: Charles Seha Design

Project: Chute/Nevin Project

Entrant: Charles Seha

Team members: Dan Campion Masonry: Concrete work, brick work, veneer masonry, landscape supplies

Charles Seha: Landscape design, Dry laid limestone walls, grading, planting, drainage, project management

Subcontractors: Finishing Touch Carpentry, Jim Amundson, Steve Carlson: Carpentry for garden building.

 

Firm: Field Outdoor Spaces

Project: Bryant Avenue Project

Entrant: Jason Rathe

Team members: Jason Rathe - Designer

Subcontractors: Blackstone Hardscapes - Concrete paver patio | Sparkhut Design - Corten Planters | Accentual Lighting - lighting | Kelly Green Irrigation – Irrigation

 

Firm: Ground One Enterprises

Project: Burns Residence

Entrant: Nathan Anderson

Team members: Nathan Anderson, landscape architect | Pat Weiss, project manager | Jeff McCabe, estimator

 

Firm: Ground One Enterprises

Project: Pihlstrom Residence

Entrant: Nathan Anderson

Team members: Nathan Anderson, landscape architect | Pat Weiss, project manager | Jeff McCabe, estimator

 

Firm: Mom’s Landscaping & Design, LLC

Project: Casby Residence

Entrant: Heather Grossmann

 

Firm: Mom’s Landscaping & Design, LLC

Project: Grieve Residence

Entrant: Becca Bastyr

Team members: Becca Bastyr, Designer & Project Manager | Daniel Wellens, Foreman

Subcontractors: Edgework Builders, carpentry, masonry, electrical and gas installations | Concrete Designs, Concrete Countertop manufacture and installation | Aqua Engineering, Irrigation design and installation

 

Firm: Mom’s Landscaping & Design, LLC

Project: Murray / Nguyen Residence

Entrant: Bob Wallace

Team members: Mike Weckman, Foreman

Subcontractors: Milltown Construction - Carpentry | Orijin Stone - Stone Supplier | Twin City Brick & Stone - Paver Brick Supplier | Aqua Engineering - Irrigation | Select Mechanical - Gas Appliances and Lanterns | Nordeast Electrical – Electric | Admit One Home Cinema - Sound System | Terradek Lighting - Light Fixtures | Dakota Unlimited - Wrought Iron

 

Firm: Phillips Garden

Project: Golden Valley Contemporary

Entrant: Tom Kerby

Team members: Tom Kerby - Landscape Architect, Project Manager | Ed Burke - Landscape Designer | Thomas Knox - Crew Foreman | Lynn Biegler - Maintenance Manager | Laura Savolainen - Maintenance Assistant Manager

Subcontractors: Bulach Custom Rock - concrete work | Aqua City Irrigation - irrigation | Flair Fountain -  water feature | N Design Partners - landscape lighting

 

Firm: Phillips Garden

Project: Linden Hills-Arts and Crafts

Entrant: Tom Kerby

Team members: Tom Kerby - Landscape Architect, Project Manager | Darrin Mueske - Crew Foreman (stone craftsman) | Chandler Litterst - Crew (stone craftsman) | Lynn Biegler - Maintenance Manager

Subcontractors: Bulach Custom Rock - concrete | Aqua City Irrigation - irrigation | Flair Fountain - water feature

 

Firm: Phillips Garden

Project: Modern Courtyard

Entrant: Tyler Grissman

Team members: Lead Designer/Project Manager - Tyler Grissman | Landscape Designer - Ed Burke

Garden Designer - Lynn Biegler | Install Crew - Thomas Knox, Darrin Mueske, Chandler Litterst, and Alex Molitor

 

Firm: Sargent’s Landscape Nursery - Rochester

Project: McIntosh Residence

Team members: Jeff Feece - Designer and Project Manager | Bob Thompson - Installation Supervisor

Subcontractors: Jeff Morse - Patio work | Ryan Davis - Wood Work | Bob Gander Plumbing - Natural gas installation Eagle Electric - Electrical hook-ups | Universal Concrete - Concrete steps | Shawn Fagan – Photography

 

Firm: Savanna Designs, Inc.

Project: Maiden Rock House

Entrant: Jim Hagstrom

Team members: Peter Carlsen, Carlsen & Frank Architects, LLC - overall design of house & selection of materials on building, conceptual design of the front walkway

Subcontractors: Landscape Renovations, Inc. - pavers & dry laid stone work | Northway Irrigation - design & install irrigation | Prairie Restorations, Inc. - prairie installation & maintenance

 

Firm: Savanna Designs, Inc.

Project: St. Croix River Retreat

Entrant: Jim Hagstrom

Team members: Rehkamp Larson Architects, Inc. - overall design of house & selection of materials on building. | Greg Olson - general contractor, coordinating construction & project management including stone veneer and bluestone patios.

Subcontractors: Tibbetts Stonework - fabricated & installated local limestone veneer under the direction of the owner and general contractor.

 

Firm: Southview Design

Project: Fitting In With Nature

Entrant: Tim Johnson

 

Firm: Southview Design

Project: Thinking Outside the Deck

Entrant: Colleen Moran

 

Firm: Stonepocket, Inc.

Project: STEEL NATURE

Entrant: Tim Heelan

Subcontractors: Pete Spark of Spark Hut for building corten steel planters and a beautiful gate | Tony Schmidt of Accentual Lighting for lighting up the backyard

 

Firm: Switzer’s Nursery & Landscaping, Inc.

Project: Drew H. Lord House Landscape Renovation

Entrant: Glenn Switzer

 

Firm: Yardscapes, Inc.

Project: Lake Minnetonka Pool / Spa Project

Entrant: David Kopfmann

 

Firm: Yardscapes, Inc.

Project: Minnetonka Residence

Entrant: Clayton Johnson

 

Firm: Yardscapes, Inc.

Project: Toomey Home

Entrant: Lincoln Danforth

 

A panel of practicing professionals in landscape education, landscape architecture and horticulture judged each entry based upon quality of design, materials and workmanship. Entries are not judged against each other, but rather against standards of excellence in selection of materials, execution of the installation, and achieving the client’s design goals.


more Calendar

9/29/2016 » 10/6/2016
ASSE New Backflow Rebuilder Class

10/5/2016
Happy Hour Cruise Aboard the Jonathan Padelford

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal